#Wuhan residents estimate, based on calculations of cremations and urns now being returned to families, that between 42k-46k (!!) died in city + surrounding areas in the 2.5 months of lockdown. Far more than official figure of 2535 deaths. #COVID19
No big deal, just Wuhan residents estimating that 46,800 people in their city died from the virus, instead of the government's figure of roughly 2,500 people.
Estimates Show Wuhan Death Toll Far Higher Than Official Figure
⚠️ Based on calculations of cremations and urns returned to families, #Wuhan residents estimate that btwn 42k-46k(!!) died in city + surrounding area during the 2.5-month lockdown. Official figure: 2535 dead. h/t #COVID19
Six weeks ago I tweeted that I estimate China is under-reporting their #coronavirus deaths by 16x (see tweet below 👇). Today, data was released estimating that 42,000 people died from #CCPVirus in Wuhan. That is 16.6x the reported death toll in Wuhan.
If our media was really interested in truth, evidence and data...they'd be screaming this from the rooftops.
Huge 20x undercount of deaths in Wuhan? “Based on cremation figures, Wuhan residents estimate more than 40,000 have died, compared with an official toll of 2,535.” #COVID19. The numbers have never added up. Let’s go thru several analyses... THREAD 🧵
Yet China’s numbers continue to receive wide acceptance in U.S. media.
We seriously need to make these hashtags trend #1 and #2 worldwide: #ChinaLiedPeopleDied #ChinaIsLying Because👇🏼 Wuhan Death Toll Far Higher Than Official Figure
“Based on cremation figures, Wuhan residents estimate more than 40,000 have died, compared with an official toll of 2,535.” Funeral homes in Wuhan have been handing out the incinerated remains of around 500 people to their families every day this week.
China is cooking the books | Estimates Show Wuhan Death Toll Far Higher Than Official Figure
Estimates Show Wuhan Death Toll Far Higher Than Official Figure
Hubei residents say the coronavirus likely killed 42,000-46,800 people in Wuhan, not 2,500, and that Chinese officials are paying families hush money to keep the real number of deaths secret.
Easily more than 40,000 in Wuhan alone. Information locally sourced.
According to an article by Radio Free Asia, Estimates Show #Wuhan Death Toll from #coronavirus is Far Higher Than Official Figure
"The incinerators have been working round the clock, so how can so few people have died?" Wuhan residents are trying to estimate how many people actually died in their city, knowing it's far higher than govt's 2,500 figure. One estimate is 42,000.
Estimates Show Wuhan Death Toll Far Higher Than Official Figure
Are the Wuhan CV19 death counts wrong? Hmm. What backlog of cremations expected? Global daily deaths 150,000 x 90 d x 11M (Wuhan)/7.5B = 19,800. Either my math is wrong or something doesn't add up here. Help needed from
Estimates Show Wuhan Death Toll Far Higher Than Official Figure
Radio Free Asia reporting 40k died in Wuhan based on cremation estimates. (But this might include normal 220/day background mortality while funeral homes were closed?) Any morticians who can vouch for RFA’s calculations? Thought cremations took longer.
Hey #coronavirus modelers: the Chinese data aren't reliable. & Neither are the Italian data: Nor Spanish data:
Estimates Show Wuhan Death Toll Far Higher Than Official Figure
Estimates Show Wuhan Death Toll Far Higher Than Official Figure
Chinese communist regime lying? Next you’ll tell me water is wet.
Total deaths globally from coronavirus: Nearing 45,000 Local estimates of actual (unreported) coronavirus deaths in Wuhan China: About same
When the real numbers of deaths in China come out, reporters will have a lot to answer for
Estimates Show Wuhan Death Toll Far Higher Than Official Figure We just have no idea how many died, so models based on those figures need to be tossed out. Unfortunately, we can now make models based on our own data.
As Wuhan lockdown is loosened, doubts emerge over official state data on fatality numbers
Follow-up, sources are estimating a 20k surplus of deaths based on data from crematoriums
Estimates Show Wuhan Death Toll Far Higher Than Official Figure
"A resident of Hubei province, of which Wuhan is the capital, said most people there now believe that more than 40,000 people died in the city before and during the lockdown."
#Wuhan #COVID19 #deaths estimated at 40,000 rather than 2500? Worrying if true
Estimates Show Wuhan Death Toll Far Higher Than Official Figure